Structural & Drywall Metal Stud Prices – US June 2024

Metal Stud Prices June 2024 in the US

At US Frame Factory we have a direct read on the market as we’re a manufacturer and frequent steel purchaser. These are the metal stud prices that will directly the end cost of commercial construction.

Metal stud prices have started to tread downward in June 2024. This might be because lower demand from the construction industry as interest rates increase coupled with developers’ reservations about the election year economy. We’ve experienced a drop in demand domestically and abroad. This is our current manufacturing capabilities.

Standard Manufactured Metal Stud Sizes

Stud Web Sizes A (inches)1.632.53.53.6345.5681012
Stud Flange Sizes B (inches)1.251.6322.533.54
Stud Lips Size C (inches)0.3750.50.6
Track Inside Width X (inches)1.6422.5123.633.754.136.138.1310.1312.13
Track height Y (inches)1.251.522.533.54
Thickness (t) (inches)0.0150.0180.0230.030.0330.0430.0540.680.970.118

In addition to drywall and structural metal studs, we manufacture: slotted track, hat channel/Furring Channel, RC-1, RC-2, Cold Roll Channel(CRC Bracing).

Drywall Metal Stud Pricing Per Linear Foot

20 gauge (18 mil EQ20)

3 5/8″ Stud362S125-18$0.47
3 5/8″ Track362T125-18$0.43
6″ Stud600S125-18$0.62
6″ Track600T125-18$0.58

25 Gauge (15 mil)

3 5/8″ Stud362S125-18$0.43
3 5/8″ Track362T125-18$0.40
6″ Stud600S125-18$0.56
6″ Track600T125-18$0.52

18-gauge Structural Metal Stud Prices per ft

362S162-433 5/8″ Stud$1.25
362T200-433 5/8″ Track$1.25
400S162-434″ Stud$1.32
400T200-434″ Track$1.32
600S162-436″ Stud$1.60
600T200-436″ Track$1.60
800S162-438″ Stud$1.89
800T200-438″ Track$1.89
1000S162-4310″ Stud$2.24
1000T200-4310″ Track$2.24
1200S162-4312″ Stud$2.54
1200T200-4312″ Track$2.54

16-gauge Structural Metal Stud Prices per ft

362S162-543 5/8″ Stud$1.51
362T200-543 5/8″ Track$1.51
400S162-544″ Stud$1.60
400T200-544″ Track$1.60
600S162-546″ Stud$1.94
600T200-546″ Track$1.94
800S162-548″ Stud$2.30
800T200-548″ Track$2.30
1000S162-5410″ Stud$2.73
1000T200-5410″ Track$2.73
1200S162-5412″ Stud$3.10
1200T200-5412″ Track$3.10

14-gauge Structural Metal Stud Prices per ft

362S162-683 5/8″ Stud$1.95
362T200-683 5/8″ Track$1.95
400S162-684″ Stud$2.07
400T200-684″ Track$2.07
600S162-686″ Stud$2.52
600T200-686″ Track$2.52
800S162-688″ Stud$3.00
800T200-688″ Track$3.00
1000S162-6810″ Stud$3.56
1000T200-6810″ Track$3.56
1200S162-6812″ Stud$4.05
1200T200-6812″ Track$4.05

Slip/Slotted Deflection Track Price per piece

362SLT250-30 (10′)$14.20
362SLT250-43 (10′)$21.20
600SLT250-30 (10′)$19.60
600SLT250-43 (10′)$26.70
600SLT250-54 (10′)$32.70
800SLT250-43 (10′)$31.30
800SLT250-54 (10′)$38.40

12-gauge Structural Metal Stud Prices per ft

362S162-973 5/8″ Stud$4.33
362T200-973 5/8″ Track$4.20
400S162-974″ Stud$4.54
400T200-974″ Track$4.41
600S162-976″ Stud$5.64
600T200-976″ Track$5.51
800S162-978″ Stud$6.75
800T200-978″ Track$6.61
1000S162-9710″ Stud$7.85
1000T200-9710″ Track$7.72
1200S162-9712″ Stud$8.95
1200T200-9712″ Track$8.82

10-gauge Structural Metal Stud Prices per ft

362S162-1183 5/8″ Stud$5.27
362T200-1183 5/8″ Track$5.11
400S162-1184″ Stud$5.53
400T200-1184″ Track$5.36
600S162-1186″ Stud$6.87
600T200-1186″ Track$6.71
800S162-1188″ Stud$8.21
800T200-1188″ Track$8.05
1000S162-11810″ Stud$9.55
1000T200-11810″ Track$9.39
1200S162-11812″ Stud$10.89
1200T200-11812″ Track$10.73

18-gauge large flange size studs (2″,2.5″,3″,3.5″)

362S200-43$1.39
400S200-43$1.46
600S200-43$1.76
800S200-43$2.06
1000S200-43$2.42
1200S200-43$2.73
362S250-43$1.58
400S250-43$1.65
600S250-43$1.96
800S250-43$2.27
1000S250-43$2.64
362S300-43$2.59
400S300-43$2.69
600S300-43$3.18
800S300-43$3.67
1000S300-43$4.15
1200S300-43$4.64
362S350-43$2.84
400S350-43$2.93
600S350-43$3.42
800S350-43$3.91
1000S350-43$4.40
1200S350-43$4.89

16-gauge large flange size studs (2″,2.5″,3″,3.5″)

362S200-54$1.68
400S200-54$1.77
600S200-54$2.14
800S200-54$2.51
1000S200-54$2.95
1200S200-54$3.33
362S250-54$1.91
400S250-54$2.00
600S250-54$2.38
800S250-54$2.76
1000S250-54$3.22
362S300-54$3.26
400S300-54$3.38
600S300-54$3.99
800S300-54$4.60
1000S300-54$5.22
1200S300-54$5.83
362S350-54$3.57
400S350-54$3.68
600S350-54$4.30
800S350-54$4.91
1000S350-54$5.52
1200S350-54$6.14

14-gauge large flange size studs (2″,2.5″,3″,3.5″)

362S200-68$2.18
400S200-68$2.30
600S200-68$2.79
800S200-68$3.28
1000S200-68$3.86
1200S200-68$4.36
362S250-68$2.48
400S250-68$2.61
600S250-68$3.11
800S250-68$3.61
1000S250-68$4.22
362S300-68$4.10
400S300-68$4.25
600S300-68$5.02
800S300-68$5.80
1000S300-68$6.57
1200S300-68$7.34
362S350-68$4.49
400S350-68$4.64
600S350-68$5.41
800S350-68$6.18
1000S350-68$6.96
1200S350-68$7.73

12-gauge large flange size studs (2″,2.5″,3″,3.5″)

362S200-97$4.75
400S200-97$4.96
600S200-97$6.06
800S200-97$7.17
1000S200-97$8.27
1200S200-97$9.37
362S250-97$5.30
400S250-97$5.51
600S250-97$6.61
800S250-97$7.72
1000S250-97$8.82
362S300-97$5.85
400S300-97$6.06
600S300-97$7.17
800S300-97$8.27
1000S300-97$9.37
1200S300-97$10.47
362S350-97$6.40
400S350-97$6.61
600S350-97$7.72
800S350-97$8.82
1000S350-97$9.92
1200S350-97$11.02

10-gauge large flange size studs (2″,2.5″,3″,3.5″)

362S200-118$5.78
400S200-118$6.03
600S200-118$7.38
800S200-118$8.72
1000S200-118$10.06
1200S200-118$11.40
362S250-118$6.45
400S250-118$6.71
600S250-118$8.05
800S250-118$9.39
1000S250-118$10.73
362S300-118$7.12
400S300-118$7.38
600S300-118$8.72
800S300-118$10.06
1000S300-118$11.40
1200S300-118$12.74
362S350-118$7.79
400S350-118$8.05
600S350-118$9.39
800S350-118$10.73
1000S350-118$12.07
1200S350-118$13.41

Steel Framing Accessories

RC1 (12′)Resilient Channel$4.32
RC-2 (12″)Resilient Channel$5.08
150U50-43 (16′)U-CHANNEL (CRC)$8.73
150U50-54 (16′)U-CHANNEL (CRC)$12.14
87F125-23 (10′)7/8″ Furring Channel$4.00
150F125-30 (10′)1.5″ Furring Channel$11.00

What is the difference between structural and non structural metal studs?

The key difference between structural and non-structural metal studs lies in their purpose:

Structural Studs:

  • Designed to bear weight and resist various loads like wind, snow, or earthquakes.
  • Thicker and sturdier, typically made from 18 to 10 gauge steel compared to 33-mil or less for non-structural studs.
  • Have wider flanges (typically 1-5/8″ but put to 4″) for better load distribution compared to the standard 1-1/4″ flange of non-structural studs.
  • Thicker galvanization for enhanced corrosion resistance in exterior environments.(G60 for most of the US, G90 required in some coastal areas like Miami-Dade County.

Non-Structural Studs (also called Drywall Studs):

  • Used for interior walls and partitions that don’t bear any weight.
  • Made from thinner, lighter gauge steel (usually 33-mil or less) for easier handling and lower cost.
  • Have a standard flange width of 1-1/4″.
  • May have a thinner zinc coating for corrosion resistance since they’re used indoors.(typically G40 or the G40 equivalent)

Here’s an analogy: Think of metal studs like skeletons for your walls. Structural studs are like the thick leg bones designed to support the entire body’s weight. Non-structural studs are like the ribs, providing shape and stability but not designed for heavy loads.When choosing between the two, it’s crucial to consider the application. Always consult with a structural engineer for projects involving load-bearing walls to ensure proper stud selection and building safety.

Whats the typical cost of a metal studs vs the cost of wood?

Deciding between metal and wood studs for framing can be a close call when it comes to cost. Traditionally, wood studs have been cheaper upfront. However, lumber prices can fluctuate significantly, and in some cases, steel might be comparable or even slightly cheaper. Don’t forget to consider long-term costs. Steel is less likely to rot or suffer from insect damage, potentially saving money on repairs down the line. While metal studs prices themselves might be a bit higher upfront, they’re lighter and easier to work with, potentially reducing labor costs. To get the most accurate picture for your project, it’s best to check lumberyard prices for wood studs, get quotes for metal studs in your area, and consult with contractors familiar with both materials to get a handle on total project costs, including labor.

metal stud with a CRC bracing between it.
16 ga CRC Bracing inside a metal stud service hole

Additional Resources

Clips and framing Accessories

Frequently asked metal stud questions

Engineered Metal Trusses

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *